Siamese Crocodile | WWF
© FA / WWF

Siamese Crocodile

Siamese crocodile
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Siamese Crocodile

Endangered

Status

IUCN: Critically Endangered; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

Up to several hundred kilogram

Latin name

Scientific Name

Crocodylus siamensis

Length

Body Length

Up to 300cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

One of the world's rarest reptiles

The Siamese crocodile is considered one of the world's most endangered reptiles in the wild. The Mekong River basin and wetlands in Cambodia appear to hold the only remaining wild populations, and even these are fragmented and depleted because of hunting, human disturbance, and habitat alteration. Past surveys have found populations in Cambodia’s Cardamom mountains as well as along the Mekong mainstream north of Kratie, and a WWF-led survey is underway to estimate crocodile population size along the Srepok River in Mondulkiri Protected Forest. These survey indicated that between 100 and 300 wild adults may remain in Cambodia. With more information on population size and status, there is hope that the Siamese crocodile might have a chance of survival in the wild.
 
© FA / WWF-Cambodia
Siamese crocodile portrait as captured by an infrared camera trap in Mondulkiri Protected Forest, northeastern Cambodia.
© FA / WWF-Cambodia