Wild Water Buffalo | WWF
© FA / WWF-Cambodia

Wild Water Buffalo

Wild water buffalo captured by a camera trap in the Srepok Wilderness Area within Mondulkiri Protected Forest in northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Wild Water Buffalo

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix III

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

800 - 1200kg

Common name

Scientific Name

Bubalus arnee

Length

Body Length

240 - 300cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

In Cambodia probably only remains in Mondulkiri Protected Forest

Wild water buffaloes are larger in all proportions, better coordinated, quicker moving, and considerably more aggressive than their domestic cousins. Historically, they were distributed throughout much of mainland Southeast Asia and relatively commonly recorded in open forests of eastern Cambodia during the 1950s.

However, the species has undergone a massive decline in the region and is now confined to a few scattered populations. One of the few remaining populations is in Mondulkiri province, in the Cambodian portion of the Lower Mekong Dry Forest Ecoregion, where their presence has been confirmed by tracks and WWF camera traps. The Wild water buffalo population was a major factor in the decision to place further protection on the area, now designated as Mondulkiri Protected Forest.

The Cambodian population is under severe threat from trophy hunting for its crescent-shaped, ribbed horns spanning over two meters and inbreeding with domestic buffalo.