Tiger | WWF
© FA / WWF-Cambodia

Tiger

Tiger captured by a camera trap in the Srepok Wilderness Area within Mondulkiri Protected Forest in northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Tiger

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

180 -240kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Panthera tigris

Length

Body Length

140 - 280cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

2010 is the Year of the Tiger

The tiger is one of the largest of the "big cats". It is the only striped cat, and the pattern and distribution of its stripes is unique to each tiger.

The main reason for tiger population decline are hunting and illegal poaching due to a strong demand in tiger skins, bones and teeth. Habitat loss is severely threatening its survival too, also increasing the decline in its natural prey species.

In Cambodia, the last tiger seen was in 2007. However, the country's importance for global tiger recovery is extremely high: according to tiger experts, perhaps the highest potential landscape in Asia to recover tiger populations.

Learn more

Get to know Cambodian poacher-turned-ranger Lean Kha and his work to protect tiger with WWF.

Explore Cambodia's tiger landscape.

Find out more about WWF's global tiger-campaign.