Hog Deer | WWF
© WWF-GMP / DNCP / FA Cambodia

Hog Deer

Adult male hog deer from the last known population in Indochina caught by camera trap in Kratie province, northern Cambodia.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Hog Deer

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

Up to 50kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Axis porcinus

Length

Body Length

65 - 75 cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

Only rediscovered in Cambodia in 2006

Hog deer are relatively small deer with dark brown to yellow brown fur and white-tipped tails. They typically occur in riverine flooded grasslands, especially in areas with tall grasses where they like to forage on fresh shoots and resprouts. Hog deer had been thought extinct in Cambodia, but a small population has recently been rediscovered in Kratie province close to the established dolphin-viewpoints at Kampi-pool