Fishing Cat | WWF
© Gerald S. Cubitt / WWF

Fishing Cat

The elusive fishing cat is so rarely observed in Cambodia that its population size is very difficult to estimate.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Fishing Cat

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Common; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix II

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

Up to 12 kg

Common name

Scientific Name

Prionailurus viverrinus

Length

Body Length

Up to 85cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

In September 2015, the first pictures and footage of the fishing cat in over more than 10 years proved that this species still survives in Cambodia

As its name implies, the fishing cat mainly feeds on fish and can dive into water to catch its prey.

Illegal poching presents a large threat to this species, and its preference for wetland habitats has led to severe population declines thought to have exceeded 50% in the last 18 years.

In Cambodia, images and footage of fishing cats have been captured in September 2015, providing the first official records for the species since 2003.

The remaining population is thought to be small and effective steps are needed to protect these reclusive cats from indiscriminate snaring and trapping and their wetland habitats from modification, encroachment, and overfishing.