Dhole (Asiatic Wild Dog) | WWF
© FA / WWF-Cambodia

Dhole (Asiatic Wild Dog)

A camera trap photo of a dhole (Asiatic wild dog) taken in the dry forests of Mondulkiri Protected Forest in northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Dhole (Asiatic Wild Dog)

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Rare; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix II

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

10 - 20kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Cuon alpinus

Length

Body Length

80 - 90cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

Threatened by diseases from domestic dogs

Dhole is a species of wild dog that has declined dramatically across its extensive range. It is now classified as a globally endangered species with fewer than 2,500 mature individuals remaining.

In Cambodia, dholes occur in both protected areas co-managed by WWF in the Eastern Plains Landscape. Competition and disease transmission from domestic dogs are a threat to this species, which is why WWF-Cambodia is enforcing a rigorous “no dogs”-policy in the strict protection zones of its protected areas. After an outbreak of canine distemper in 2011-2012, thought to have been transmitted from local domestic dogs, the populations are slowly recovering as of 2015.