Clouded Leopard | WWF
© GDANCP / WWF-Cambodia

Clouded Leopard

One of the very few clouded leopard pictures taken by camera traps in Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary within northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Clouded Leopard

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Vulnerable; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

15 - 23kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Neofelis nebulosa

Length

Body Length

60 - 90cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

So elusive that it has only very rarely been observed and most of what is known on this species comes from captive individuals

The clouded leopard is a reclusive, nocturnal cat that spends most of its time up in trees; its ecology is largely unknown. Even though there are only few observations in Cambodia, the presence of this enigmatic carnivore has been confirmed by camera traps in the Eastern Plains Landscape of Cambodia’s Mondulkiri province. Like most cats, the clouded leopard is under threat due to hunting for the wildlife trade and loss of its habitat, the evergreen forest.