Asiatic Black Bear | WWF
© WWF / Martin HARVEY

Asiatic Black Bear

Asiatic black bear (Ursus thibetanus), India.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Asiatic Black Bear

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Vulnerable; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

50 - 210kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Ursus thibetanus

Length

Body Length

120 -190cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

Much rarer in Cambodia than its sun bear cousin

Asiatic black bears are rarely encountered in the wilds of Cambodia’s forests. Using camera traps as well as sign surveys, local conservationists have not been able to confirm the presence of this species. However, there are anecdotal reports from hunters and rangers of sightings in remote corners of Mondulkiri province. At any rate, there is no doubt that black bears are under serious threat due to over-hunting for use of body-parts in traditional medicine and food. Generally, bears are also likely to suffer from habitat loss and fragmentation due to logging, expansion of human settlements, and construction of roads.