Asian Elephant | WWF
© GDANCP / WWF-Cambodia

Asian Elephant

Juvenile and adult Asian elephants photographed by a camera trap in Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary in northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Asian Elephant

Endangered

Status:

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

2700 - 5400kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Elephas maximus

Length

Body Length

550 - 640 cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

The largest population of Asian elephant in Indochina occurs in Mondulkiri

In Cambodia, the largest population of Asian elephant occurs in the Eastern Plains Landscape of Mondulkiri province. Camera-trap photos and sign surveys indicate a healthy reproducing population.

However, given the encroachments of human settlement and agriculture into forest areas, human-elephant conflict is likely to become a significant problem in the future. Poaching for ivory is also a threat for the Asian elephant, particularly for males.

WWF is currently undertaking a large-scale survey that will analyse DNA from elephant-dung to arrive at a clear estimate of elephant population size in the Eastern Plains.