White-winged Duck | WWF
© GDANCP / WWF-Cambodia

White-winged Duck

The endangered white-winged duck has only been caught on camera trap once in Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary within Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

White-winged Duck

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

Ca. 1.3kg (in captivity)

Latin name

Scientific Name

Asarcornis scutulata

Length

Body Lenght

66 - 81cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

This duck nests in tree holes.

The white-winged duck is a secretive, mostly nocturnal duck that prefers standing and slow-flowing wetlands in evergreen, deciduous or swamp forests, where it depends on holes in old trees for roosting and nesting. These preferences have led to a dramatic population decline due to destruction, degradation, and disturbance of suitable riverine forest habitat. Only 1,000 individuals are estimated to remain today, and these small and highly fragmented populations are highly vulnerable to extinction. In Cambodia about 100 individuals persist in scattered locations, most often inhabiting seasonal watering holes (trapeang) and pools in rivers (anlong) within Semi-Evergreen and Evergreen Forest. This species was recently camera-trapped from Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary and a small, though significant, population .is likely to occur along rivers within evergreen forest patches.
 
© GDANCP / WWF-Cambodia
White-winged ducks, shown here is the same individual as pictured above, are rather distinctive with their large dark bodies and mottled heads.
© GDANCP / WWF-Cambodia