Sarus Crane | WWF
© FA / WWF-Cambodia

Sarus Crane

A family of sarus crane, juvenile on the left, photographed by an infrared camera trap at a trapeang (watering hole) in Mondulkiri Protected Forest within northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Sarus Crane

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Rare; IUCN: Vulnerable; CITES: Appendix II

IUCN Red List Profile
Did you know?

Did you know?

The sarus crane is the world's tallest flying bird.

Latin name

Scientific Name

Antigone antigone

Height

Standing Height

150 - 180cm

The sarus crane is the tallest flying bird in the world with some individuals reaching up to 1.80 metres tall. The Indochinese subspecies has declined dramatically, and less than 1 000 birds are now confined to Cambodia, extreme southern Laos, southern Vietnam, and Myanmar. While education and awareness campaigns together with stronger law enforcement in key sites seem to have lowered threats in breeding areas, these magnificent birds continue to be threatened by habitat loss and collection of eggs, chicks and adults for food and trade.
 
© Arnulf Koehncke / WWF-Cambodia
Sarus crane footsteps are larger than a grown man's hand, as shown by this photograph from a trapeang (watering hole) in Mondulkiri Protected Forest, northeastern Cambodia.
© Arnulf Koehncke / WWF-Cambodia