Green Peafowl | WWF
© GDANCP / WWF-Cambodia

Green Peafowl

Green peafowl are globally endangered but still regularly photographed by camera traps in Phnom Prich Wilderness Sanctuary within northeastern Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Green Peafowl

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Rare; IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix II

IUCN Red List Entry
Did you know?

Did you know ?

The tail of the male green peafowl is made of over 200 feathers

Latin name

Scientific Name

Pavo muticus

Length

Body Length

100 - 245 cm

Green peafowls are probably the most iconic birds of Cambodia – their beauty has turned them into prestigious imperial pets in the world's royal palaces for centuries. Once common throughout the wooded lowlands and lower hills of Southeast Asia, green peafowls have undergone a rapid decline in recent decades. In Indochina just a few populations remain confined to Cambodia’s northern and eastern provinces and adjacent areas of Vietnam. Because of its attractive appearance, the green peafowl still faces the threats of hunting for wild meat, collection for feathers, and the pet trade, and strict conservation measures are needed to ensure their survival.