Giant Ibis | WWF
© FA / WWF-Cambodia

Giant Ibis

Three giant ibis, one in the foreground and two in the background center, photographed by a camera trap in northeastern Cambodia's Mondulkiri Protected Forest together with, from left to right, 4 lesser adjutants, 4 woolly-necked and 1 black-necked stork, as well as 3 Eld's deer. This photo demonstrates the immense amount of diversity that inhabits Modulkiri Protected Forest and the importance of preserving it.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Giant Ibis

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Critically Endangered; IUCN: Critically Endangered

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

3.5 - 4.2kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Thaumatibis gigantea

Length

Body Length

102 - 106cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

The giant ibis is Cambodia's national bird

The giant ibis is critically endangered with just a tiny declining population as a result of habitat loss, hunting, disturbance and lowland deforestation.
Nowadays, isolated breeding populations only persist in Cambodia’s Preah Vihear and Mondulkiri province where, with a bit of luck, giant ibis can be encountered at the dry forest’s many watering holes within the Eastern Plains Landscape.

This ibis has recently been declared Cambodia's national bird, and conservation efforts are crucial to its protection.