Pygmy Slow Loris | WWF
© Mikaail Kavanagh / WWF

Pygmy Slow Loris

Pygmy slow loris, shown here is a closely related species from Malaysia, are rarely observed in the wild but often confiscated from wildlife traders in Cambodia's Eastern Plains Landscape.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Pygmy Slow Loris

Endangered

Status

In Cambodia: Rare; IUCN: Vulnerable; CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Profile
Weight

Weight

ca. 450g

Common name

Scientific Name

Nycticebus pygmaeus

Length

Body Length

18 - 21cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

Threatened due to use in traditional "medicine"

Pygmy lorises have recently been confirmed to occur within Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary in Cambodia’s Eastern Plains Landscape. They are a species of primate found east of the Mekong River in eastern Cambodia, southernmost China , Lao PDR, and Viet Nam. Due to their nocturnal, highly cryptic nature, not much is known of their ecology. However, lorises are hunted opportunistically by indigenous Bunong for use in traditional medicine. The species also seems to be the most common mammal used in traditional Khmer medicines. Protected areas in eastern Cambodia, like Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary, are thus likely to be important areas for the conservation of pygmy loris.
 
© WWF-Cambodia / Rohit Singh
Dried slow loris for use in traditional "medicine" confiscated by an WWF-supported enforcement team in Sen Monorom, northeastern Cambodia.
© WWF-Cambodia / Rohit Singh