Kouprey | WWF
© WWF / Helmut Diller

Kouprey

Unfortunately, no confirmed sightings of kouprey have been made for decades, and Cambodia's national mammal may have disappeared from the country's forests for good.
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Kouprey

Endangered

Status:

In Cambodia: Endangered; IUCN: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct); CITES: Appendix I

IUCN Red List Entry
Weight

Weight

680 - 910kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Bos sauveli

Length

Body Length

210 - 220cm

Did you know?

Did you know?

Last published records of kouprey date from 1964

The Kouprey is a species of wild cattle endemic to Cambodia, where it is the national mammal. Its name is derived from Khmer and means Forest Ox. The Kouprey has probably always been rare, and the kouprey was last seen in 1988. The last published records of kouprey are those of zoologist Charles Wharton, who lead an expedition to capture kouprey in 1963 and 1964.
Kouprey populations were heavily decimated by hunting and human disturbance, especially during the wars in Indochina, and no confirmed sightings have been made for several decades. The species is most likely extinct, but occasional skulls for sale in markets still keep some scientists hopeful. If Kouprey have indeed survived to this date, populations will be tiny and intensive conservation measures are needed to preserve their habitat.
Skull of a kouprey being measured by WWF scientists 
© WWF
Skull of a kouprey being measured by WWF scientists
© WWF
 
© R. P. Kampuchea
WWF / Kampuchea (Cambodian) stamp showing the Kouprey (Bos sauveli)
© R. P. Kampuchea