Cambodian youth pledged their support for Tiger conservation
Two Cambodian Youth joined the International Tiger Youth Summit, organized by WWF-India & WWF-Tigers on July 28, 2022, and pledged their participation in tiger and wildlife conservation in Cambodia’s natural forest habitats.
Ms Sapor Long, 19-year-old, a Cambodian youth delegate who attended the Summit, expressed that it is truly important for youth in Cambodia and the world to join hands in raising their voices for tigers and pledge their support for conserving the species for the benefit of nature and human wellbeing. “Without waiting any longer, we need to mobilize more participation from young people in Cambodia to support the tiger conservation efforts by the Royal Government, WWF and other partners,” she said.
The Summit, conducted virtually this time, is organized every 12 years during the Lunar Year of the Tiger and brought together young people from 13 tiger range countries, Cambodia included, and beyond, to highlight the importance of securing forest habitats and prey for tiger conservation.
Another Cambodian Youth Delegate from the International Summit, Mr. Fayanin Man said that tigers may have been gone from Cambodia’s natural forests, but the species still holds great significance to him spiritually and ecologically. “I have heard stories that tigers were once roaming the natural forests around us, and I have faith that with the right actions, Cambodia can see tigers in the wild once again in the future. My generation hopes to facilitate this effort,” he said.
The role of youth in wildlife conservation is increasingly important in Cambodia and globally, particularly with the environmental challenges the world is facing today.
“I congratulate the participation of the Cambodian youth in the International Tiger Youth Summit where they send their message together with other young people from the tiger range countries, calling on governments and relevant stakeholders to recommit to the big cat conservation,” said Mr. Seng Teak, WWF-Cambodia Country Director. “Engaging youth in environmental education and help them build relationships with nature are important to ensure a more sustainable future,” he added.
The voices of the youth delegates need to be heard by decision makers in tiger range countries to ensure we create a future with wild tigers as part of a conservation legacy for future generations,” said Mr. Stuart Chapman, Leader of WWF Tigers Alive Initiative.
In Cambodia, the last Tiger was photographed by camera trap in 2007 in Srepok Wildlife Sanctuary of Mondulkiri province. In 2016, wildlife scientists declared the big cat is functionally extinct in the Kingdom.
Tiger reintroduction in Cambodia remains a long-term conservation goal for the Government, WWF and partners. The effort will involve recovering tiger's prey base and creating favorable conditions for a reintroduction of the ‘big cat’ in the future. The forests in the Eastern Plains remain a globally irreplaceable conservation landscape for realizing the reintroduction ambition.
“Wildlife deserves to be protected just like humans. We, young people, have to join hands to protect them, be their voice before they go globally extinct. I wish to see tiger come back to Cambodia, thus I would be proud to tell my kids, I am taking a small part in this great effort,” said Ms Sapor.
This year's Youth Summit declaration saw young leaders call on governments and businesses in tiger range countries to finally put words into action, in a bid to secure a future for the iconic big cat. The summit culminated in the presentation of the “2022 Youth Declaration for Tiger Conservation” to the Global Tiger Forum - the inter-governmental body for tiger conservation coordinating the Global Tiger Recovery Program planning for 2023-2034.