Global Tiger Day
Global Tiger Day was launched during the last Chinese Year of the Tiger (2010) by leaders of the 13 tiger range countries and NGOs working to protect these beautiful animals from extinction. Together, these advocates for wild tigers decided that by the next Year of the Tiger (2022), the focus should be to double their global population, which at the time was estimated to be in the region of 3200.
With as few as 3,900 left in the wild, tigers are endangered. On Global Tiger Day, which falls on 29th July each year, WWF worked with governments, businesses, conservation partners and local communities to help raise awareness and support for doubling wild tigers.
Global Tiger Day 2019 in Cambodia will run as a nationwide campaign to raise awareness about the benefits of putting tigers back to the Eastern Plains Landscape (EPL) while also pointing out one of the biggest threats toward wildlife in Mondulkiri–snaring crisis.
Raise awareness about how snares can affect wildlife, biodiversity and the livelihoods of the communities
To raise awareness about how bushmeat consumption can affect people and nature
Raise awareness among Cambodian public about how tigers can bring benefits to people and nature
To increase the love of nature and tigers, especially in Mondulkiri, among the public audiences: Promote pride in Mondulkiri
- Nationwide through a social media campaign
- In Mondulkiri (est 1500 people): students, provincial governments, authorities, communities, the general public and tourists
- Reduction of bushmeat consumption in the province and nationwide.
- Reduction of the number of snares in Mondulkiri province
- General public (both in Mondulkiri and nationwide) ignite more talks about the natural resources and biodiversity values in Mondulkiri.
Facts about Tigers
There are two subspecies of tiger commonly referred to as the "continental tiger" and the Sunda "island tiger."
The largest of all the Asian big cats, tigers rely primarily on sight and sound rather than smell for hunting. They typically hunt alone and stalk prey. A tiger can consume up to 88 pounds of meat at one time. On average, tigers give birth to two to four cubs every two years. If all the cubs in one litter die, a second litter may be produced within five months.
Tigers generally gain independence at two years of age and attain sexual maturity at age three or four for females and at four or five years for males. Juvenile mortality is high, however—about half of all cubs do not survive more than two years. Tigers have been known to reach up to 20 years of age in the wild.
Males of the larger subspecies, the continental tiger, may weigh up to 660 pounds. For males of the smaller subspecies—the Sunda tiger—the upper range is at around 310 pounds. Within both subspecies, males are heavier than females.
Tigers are mostly solitary, apart from associations between mother and offspring. Individual tigers have a large territory, and the size is determined mostly by the availability of prey. Individuals mark their domain with urine, feces, rakes, scrapes, and vocalizing. Across their range, tigers face unrelenting pressures from poaching, retaliatory killings, and habitat loss. They are forced to compete for space with dense and often growing human populations.
We asked everyone to #connect2tigers, sharing true stories of real tigers in the wild – and asking supporters to share these stories too. Learn about the last tiger WWF spotted in Cambodia, a tiger that was never named in Malaysia, and two young cubs that have just regained their freedom in the wilderness of the Russian Far East.