First profile of Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary
The USAID funded Supporting Forests and Biodiversity Project (SFB), implemented by Winrock International, WWF-Cambodia and the Ministry of Environment (MoE), launched a comprehensive new profile of the Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary (PPWS), located in Mondulkiri Province in the Eastern Plains Landscape (EPL).
The launch was organized by WWF and the booklet presented together with H.E. Say Sam Al, the Minister of Environment, on 21st July 2016. This 76 pages long profile is a summary of the significant species living within the PPWS and highlighting them with beautiful pictures and also describing the conservation work conducted to preserve the protected area for future generations.
The new profile shows an impressive array of wildlife species and rich habitat diversity, including 18 endangered and critically endangered species. But it also points out the threats to the Sanctuary and the fragility of the ecosystem as well as the work with local communities to improve their livelihoods.
The booklet seeks to promote the importance of the biodiversity resources of Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary to the Cambodian public, especially to young Cambodians, to make them understand the uniqueness of the sanctuary’s values and the urgent need for conservation. The booklet is available for download in English and Khmer.
The launch of the profile is organized by WWF-Cambodia in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, General Department of Administration for the Nature Conservation and Protection (GDANCP) and the generous funding of the USAID “Supporting Forests and Biodiversity” Project.