Consultant for Sustainable Financing Strategy for the Srepok and Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuaries | WWF
Consultant for Sustainable Financing Strategy for the Srepok and Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuaries
Phnom Penh and Mondulkiri Province, Cambodia (Re-advert)
WWF-Cambodia has cooperated with the Ministry of Environment of the Royal Government of Cambodia to conserve biodiversity and natural resources within two key protected areas (PAs) including Srepok Wildlife Sanctuary (SWS) and Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary (PPWS), the largest intact of dry forests in Indochina located in the Eastern Plains Landscape (EPL), Mondulkiri Province.
PPWS with 222,500 hectares in size, is another critically important protected area in the EPL where WWF Cambodia is supporting government conservation efforts. PPWS was established in 1993 by Royal Decree although former King Sihanouk had already designated Phnom Prich a forest reserve in 1962, originally as a refuge for the now extinct Kouprey.  PPWS is known as a core area for the largest Asian elephant herd, and a home for mega-herbivores such as Banteng and gaur as well as endangered species Eld’s deer. Other species also found in PPWS including leopard and clouded leopard, as well as marbled cat, jungle cat, and dhole, and  as one of the last global hotspots for the endangered green peafowl, and the elusive white-winged duck. Whereby, SWS contains many wildlife species characteristic of the Lower Mekong Dry Forest ecoregion within the EPL. The critically endangered Siamese crocodile is present in small numbers in the Srepok River and its tributaries within the Wildlife Sanctuary. Turtles and tortoises are commonly confiscated from poachers collecting them for the wildlife trade, most often the endangered elongated tortoise. These two PAs are home of many herbivores, carnivores and other critically endangered species With its largely intact dry forest habitat, the area forms part of the tiger landscape with the highest potential for recovery in Asia.
Given the global significance of many endangered species, PPWS and SWS trigger significant potential to generate funds from wildlife and biodiversity rehabilitation, ecotourism and thus contribute significantly to the Royal Government of Cambodia’s vision for developing northern and eastern Cambodia as a global ecotourism destination. Effectively and equitably implemented wildlife-based ecotourism in both PPWS and SWS can generate long-term and sustainable economic and social benefits for people in Mondulkiri province and Cambodia. It is possible that beyond 2030, tourism revenue will contribute significantly to the annual management plan costs of both PAs.
To ensure the viability of PPWS and SWS long-term conservation outcomes, WWF Cambodia requires a Sustainable Financing Strategy (“Strategy”) that articulates a clear, long-term and sustainable approach, for funding of both phases of the plan and permanently maintain results achieved.
What we do
We are an independent conservation organization, striving to sustain the natural world for the benefit of people and wildlife. From individuals and communities to business and government, we are part of a growing coalition calling on world leaders to set nature on the path to recovery by 2030. Together, we seek to protect and restore natural habitats, stop the mass extinction of wildlife, and make the way we produce and consume sustainable.
WWF-Cambodia is now looking for a Consultant to develop Sustainable Financing Strategy for Srepok and Phnom Prich Wildlife Santuaries. The consultant will deliver output within 6 months (May to October 2021). The key deliverables of this assignment are: