Consultant for developing Cambodia Sustainable Natural Rubber (SNR) Principlesand its key performance indicators
Posted on 19 February 2021
In 2019, Cambodia had a total area of ​​405,671 hectares of rubber and divided into two sections: agro-industrial rubber plantations (formerly State Rubber Plantations - Cambodian Rubber Research Institute and Economic Land Concession Company) with a total area of ​​244,568 hectares, equivalent to 60% and rubber smallholders with a total area 161,103 hectares, equivalent to 40%. The Cambodian Working Group on SNR (WGSNR) has drafted five sustainability principles which consist of Respecting People, Environment Protection, Optimizing Natural Resources, Enhancing Farm Productivity, and Good Governance. These key principles will be used as voluntary guiding tools among rubber producers (small to large scale) to transform rubber cultivation to be more sustainable offering potential for a more stable market as well as a reduced carbon footprint.  It is hoped that putting the principles into practice will lead to a transparent rubber supply chain that yields social, economic and environmental benefits. This will attract more domestic and international businesses with commitments to sustainability, growing for the uptake of sustainable natural rubber in Cambodia.
What we do
We are an independent conservation organization, striving to sustain the natural world for the benefit of people and wildlife. From individuals and communities to business and government, we are part of a growing coalition calling on world leaders to set nature on the path to recovery by 2030. Together, we seek to protect and restore natural habitats, stop the mass extinction of wildlife, and make the way we produce and consume sustainable.
WWF, a world’s leading environmental organization, was established in Cambodia in 1998, as a part of the WWF Greater Mekong Programme. Today, WWF-Cambodia is one of 5 Country Offices in the South East Asia region coordinating conservation efforts across Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Vietnam.
WWF-Cambodia is working with local communities, the Royal Government at all levels, private sector, NGOs and many other conservation partners to protect biodiversity and natural resources in the Eastern Plains Landscape (EPL) and the Mekong Flooded Forests Landscape (MFF), globally recognised as home to many globally endangered species. WWF’s mission in Cambodia is to ensure that there will be strong participation and support from all people to conserve the country’s rich biological diversity.
WWF-Cambodia is now looking for a Consultant to develop Cambodia Sustainable Natural Rubber (SNR) Principlesand its key performance indicators. The consultant will deliver output within 2 months (March to April 2021). The key deliverables of this assignment are:
• Desk review to compare and contrast the existing SNR principles from other well-known institutions such as IRSG, tire manufacturers SRN standards (Michelin, Yokohama, Good Year..) GPSNR, ANRPC, and CCCMC SNR principles.
• Analysis on the socio-economic and environmental performance in the context of promoting sustainable natural rubber practices for large, medium and small-scale landholders.
• Research plan and proposed methodology which should include: desk review (compare and contrast the emerging principles and standards), process and criteria for selecting participants to be part of the research, sample size, full methodological approach taking into consideration the objective of the assignment, timeline for implementing the agreed methodology.
• Draft report to highlight main findings of the study with main recommendations for strategic priorities for SNR criteria development and zero draft of SNR principles/indicators/criteria.
• Final report with SNR principles and its key performance indicators including methodology, context, results, analysis of findings, recommendations and conclusions.
For detailed Terms of Reference, please download in this site.
How to apply?
Submit your technical proposal and proposed budget, including work plan and timeline, together with samples of similar project deliverables (offline and online) to WWF by emailing to by 09 March 2021. Please state “Consultant to develop Cambodia Sustainable Natural Rubber (SNR) Principles​and its key performance indicators”.
Chea Lily, Private Sector Engagement Manager at
WWF is an equal opportunity employer committed to a diverse workforce. Women, Ethnic Minorities and people with Disabilities are strongly encouraged to apply and will be considered regardless of the requirements of the position.
We do not tolerate sexual misconduct within or outside of work and imbed child protection in all the work we do. Protection from sexual harassment, exploitation and abuse and child protection are fundamental to our relationships, including employment. We only recruit people who are suitable to work with other staff and communities. We will use the reference process to ensure potential new staff understand and are aligned with our expectations.