Partnership Program to Support Forestry and Fishery Communities
© Meng Kimlong/ WWF-Cambodia
The section of the Mekong River in Cambodia from Kratie Province up to the Lao border represents one of the last intact large lowland riverine ecosystems in South East Asia and forms the Mekong Flooded Forest (MFF) priority landscape of WWF-Cambodia since 2002. WWF-Cambodia, Forestry and Fishery Administration have documented the irreplaceable significance of the landscape for threatened biodiversity, including some of the last south-east Asian populations of freshwater dolphin and critically-endangered birds such as white-shouldered ibis and river tern.
The area, which straddles Kratie, Stung Treng, Preah Vihear and Kampong Thom, plays a critical role in the livelihoods of approximately 140,000 people including indigenous groups living in rural communities and dependent on the landscape’s rich aquatic and terrestrial biodiversity. However in recent years, the river and its surrounding lands have been under pressure of rapid and unplanned economic development including the allocation of Economic Land Concessions (ELCs), the construction of massive infrastructure (hydropower dams), and over fishing. These developments and activities have had serious environmental impacts including forest loss, water pollution and declining fish stocks, degrading the ecosystem services value of the landscape and its contribution to human well-being and livelihoods.
In response to this rapid loss, the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has formulated strategies in both forestry and fisheries sectors to enable local communities relying on natural resources to organize themselves and formally register as community forestry (CF) or community fisheries (CFi) groups, with the objective of securing their land rights and livelihoods.
In practice, communities wishing to establish CF or CFi face constraints and require technical support for legalization and development of sustainable enterprises.
The PaFF Program
The Partnership Programme to Support Forestry and Fishery Communities (PaFF) works with local communities and sub-national level institutions. The overall goal is that local and indigenous communities and households increase their incomes and improve their resilience to economic and natural shocks by engaging in sustainable community-based livelihood approaches that protect their ecosystems and reduce pressure on their communal natural resources.
The PaFF program is implemented by a consortium of four organisations: the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF); the Center for People and Forests (RECOFTC); the Non-Timber Forests Products Exchange Programme (NTFP-EP); and the Culture and Environment Preservation Association (CEPA). The four organizations have complementary capacities and experience in the fields of community forestry and fisheries; biodiversity conservation; sustainable landscape management; community livelihoods, community-based natural resource enterprises, and policy dialogue with relevant authorities in Cambodia.