Project Officer for EU-ACCESS
From its origins as a small group of committed wildlife enthusiasts, WWF has grown into one of the world's largest and most respected independent conservation organizations – supported by 5 million people and active in over 100 countries on five continents.
WWF-Greater Mekong – on the ground in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam – is working to conserve the region’s biodiversity and build a secure and sustainable future for people and wildlife. WWF has a long history of engagement in the Greater Mekong.
WWF’s mission in Cambodia is to ensure that there will be strong participation and support from all people to conserve the country’s rich biological diversity.  The WWF-Cambodia Conservation Programme that started more than 10 years ago is implemented in 2 landscapes – Eastern Plains Landscape (EPL) and Mekong Flooded Forest (MFF) Landscape and built over the following 4 pillars of interventions: (1) Securing Landscape Integrity sustaining conservation and livelihood development, (2) Freshwater and Sustainable Hydropower, (3) Protected Area Management and Conservation Research and (4) Sustainable Financing – Green Economy.
Remuneration Packages: Competitive Salary  plus attractive benefits including 13th Month salary, Hardship allowance, Medical Allowance, Provident Fund, Severance pay, Group health insurance, Accident insurance, life insurance etc.
WWF-Cambodia is looking for one national qualified candidate to fulfill the position as Project Officers for EU-ACCESS-Re-Advert (1 Positions) based in Mondulkiri Province
1. Major Duties and Responsibilities:
1. Develop project work-plan (monthly, quarterly) following annual work plan. Propose supporting activity plan as necessary;
2. Assist to ensure monitoring system delivered with alignment of project requirement. The monitoring also covers partners’ activities;
3. Assist to ensure timely implementation of the CSO engagement project and the synergy with other programmes of Eastern Plains Landscape. The implementation also includes CBO small grant management inside Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary and Srepok Wildlife Sanctuary;
4. Promote and share social policies practices throughout project implementation process (Social Development for Conservation – SD4C, included gender equity-based);
5. Assist to conduct the assessment on CBO/CSO Capacity Assessment, Level of Engagement, and Level of Commitment and Action;
6. Initiate to support project-related goals included, but not restricted to 1) partners/target capacity strengthening 2) CSO policy engagement, 3) public and private sector partnership, and 4) sustainable financing;
7. Provide regular updates to EU CSO Project Manager and share knowledge with project partners on implementation, monitoring, review, and updates with regard to the CSO-funded project;
8. Develop monthly report and other relevant reports as required by project, partners, and government.
9. Develop and maintain effective and trustful contacts/collaboration with a wide range of external contacts – both organisations and individuals – in CSO engagement for inclusive participation of project implementation;
10. Engage with partners with constructive principles required by the projects and engagement guidance framework.
11. Assist to ensure accountability and transparency of project partners with alignment of organisation policy and donor requirement
12. Keep tracking the implementation context that link and influence project results and partners’ interest. Report regularly to EU CSO Project Manager for engagement approach adaptation.
13. Provide frequent capacity building include training/coaching and awareness raising to partners especially community based organization to support their organization strengthening, engagement capacity and management plan implementation
Work in close coordination with the relevant communications staff of WWF-Cambodia to communicate project successes and achievements to defined target audiences.
1. Qualifications:
Education & Experience
• Bachelor Degree   in Natural Resource Management, Forestry, Rural Development,        or other related fields.
• At least 2 years in the sector of the conservation and or CSO/ CBO engagement in rural development and natural resource management.
• Practical experience with focus on application of CSO/ CBO engagement tools, policy and policy advocacy capacity building processes – especially in Cambodia.
• Experience in coordinating/working with diverse Stakeholders in multi-cultural environment. Working with target community groups in Mondulkiri is an advantage.
• Working with Government officials and line staff in supporting community capacity to manage natural resource and raise voices to decision makers.
Skills & Abilities
• Thorough understanding of conservation, rural development, forestry, and community based organization engagement issues in Cambodia.
• Good understanding of partnership building and engagement strategies in Cambodia.
• A good understanding of civil society and natural resource management context in EPL include trends and driving changes.